The Music Victoria Awards reveal shortlist for 2021, celebrating our resilient music community 
13.09.2021

The Music Victoria Awards reveal shortlist for 2021, celebrating our resilient music community 

Regional acts and venues shortlisted include Baker Boy, Fenn Wilson, Torquay Hotel, Piano Bar and Bones and Jones.

The Music Victoria Awards are back for 2021 to celebrate the Victorian music communities huge achievements this year, despite facing one of their toughest times in history.⁠

As an event that sees the Victorian music industry celebrate the state’s outstanding achievements and best new releases, performers, venues and festivals, The Awards is one of the most anticipated music industry events on the Melbourne Music Week calendar.

Now in its 17th iteration, Music Victoria has seen hundreds of nominations flow in from music lovers and the music industry across Victoria during the Music Victoria Awards nomination period in July and have managed to condense it all into a shortlist so that we, as a community, can celebrate and recognise the hard work of Victoria’s music community during one of the industry’s toughest times in history.

The key takeaways

  • The Music Victoria Awards has announced its shortlist for 2021
  • The awards continue to highlight the immense breadth of talent the Victorian music community continues to offer.
  • The Music Victoria Awards (previously known as The Age Music Victoria Awards) are an annual Awards program celebrating Victorian music.

Keep up with the latest music news via our website.

This year’s shortlist includes some of our state’s most talented artists, venues and leaders, as well as many never-before-nominated artists, highlighting the immense breadth of talent the Victorian music community continues to offer.

As part of Music Victoria’s commitment to continual improvement, they have refined the 2021 awards criteria, categories and judging processes to more accurately reflect and reward the diverse music community in Victoria. This year also saw the introduction of the inaugural Arts Access Victoria Amplify Award. The long-overdue Award was established to shine a light on and recognise the contributions made by Deaf and Disabled musicians in the past 12 months.

Another change to the Music Victoria Awards 2021 is the inclusion of live streaming activity in the Venues, Festivals and Best Live Act categories in the eligible time period, something that music lovers are eternally grateful for in our times of isolation.

The nominees for the Industry Awards will be announced in late September and all other category nominees will be announced on 7 October.

All winners of the Music Victoria Awards and Music Victoria Industry Awards receive a trophy, and some categories also come with a prize for the winner.

Congratulations to all the entrants shortlisted below!

MUSIC VICTORIA INDUSTRY AWARDS:

BEST PRODUCER

Alice Ivy
Anna Laverty
Becki Whitton
Eilish Gilligan
Mo•Louie
OK EG
Paul Maybury
River Boy
Tash Sultana
Tom Iansek

OUTSTANDING WOMAN IN MUSIC

Andrea Keller
Ayesha Mehta
Charlotte Abroms
Cherie Warwick
Emily Ulman
Emma Donovan
Liz Stringer
Mindy Meng Wang 王萌
Sarah Blaby
XANI

BEST FESTIVAL

Brunswick Music Festival
Come Together Music & Arts Festival
Gippsland Country Music Festival
Inward Goods Festival
Isol-Aid
MMW-Extended
MPavilion 2020
OK Motels
Rock Around The Block
The Secret Garden Gig Gathering

BEST VENUE UNDER 500 CAP

The Bandwagon, no fixed address
Brunswick Ballroom, Northcote
Cafe Gummo, Thornbury
Colour Club, Carlton
The Jazzlab, Brunswick
LOOP Project Space & Bar, Melbourne
The Night Cat, Fitzroy
Northcote Social Club, Northcote
The Retreat Hotel, Brunswick
The Substation, Newport

BEST VENUE OVER 500 CAP

Corner Hotel
Forum Melbourne
Hamer Hall
Lighthouse Theatre Warrnambool
Melbourne Recital Centre – Elisabeth Murdoch Hall
Sidney Myer Music Bowl
Torquay Hotel, Torquay

REGIONAL/OUTER SUBURBAN VENUE UNDER 50 GIGS/yr
The Dart and Marlin, Warrnambool
Halls Gap Hotel, Halls Gap
The Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon
The Main Bar, Ballarat
Major Tom’s, Kyneton
New Hall, Point Lonsdale
Northern Republic, Euroa
The Sound Doctor Presents, Anglesea
Tom Katz! @ Sorrento Portsea RSL, Sorrento
Vine Hotel, Wangaratta

REGIONAL/OUTER SUBURBAN VENUE OVER 50 GIGS/yr
Arcobar, Heatherton
The Barwon Club Hotel, South Geelong
The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine
Caravan Music Club at Archies Creek Hotel, Archies Creek
The Eastern, Ballarat
Peninsula Hot Springs, Fingal
Piano Bar, Geelong
Sooki Lounge, Belgrave
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine
Volta, Ballarat

MUSIC VICTORIA AWARDS:

PUBLIC-VOTED AWARDS

BEST ALBUM
Alex Albrecht – Campfire Stories
Alice Ivy – Don’t Sleep
The Avalanches – We Will Always Love You
Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Crossover
Gordon Koang – Unity
Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Butterfly 3000
Kylie Auldist – This is What Happiness Looks Like
Maple Glider – To Enjoy is the Only thing
Surprise Chef – Daylight Savings

BEST GROUP
The Avalanches
Cry Club
Emma Donovan and The Putbacks
Hiatus Kaiyote
HTRK
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard
KLLO
Mildlife
Mindy Meng Wang X Tim Shiel
Tropical Fuck Storm

BEST SONG
Alex Lahey & Gordi – Dino’s
Alice Skye – Party Tricks
Allara – Rekindled Systems
Avalanches – Wherever We Go
Geoffrey O’Connor & Jonnine – For As Long As I Can Remember
Hiatus Kaiyote – Red Room
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Shanghai
Kylie Auldist – All Mine
Maple Glider – Good Thing
Mia Wray – Work For Me

BEST SOLO ARTIST
Alex Lahey
Alexander Biggs
Alice Ivy
Alice Skye
Andrea Keller
Archie Roach
Ashwarya
Baker Boy
Blake Scott
Ex-Olympian
G Flip
Gordon Koang
June Jones
Kylie Auldist
Liz Stringer
Maple Glider
Mia Wray
Sampa the Great
Sarah Mary Chadwick
Tones and I

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ACT

Ashwarya
Blake Scott
Cry Club
Ex-Olympian
Hachiku
Izy
Maple Glider
Mindy Meng Wang
SaD
SHOUSE

BEST MUSICIAN

Adam Halliwell (Mildlife)
Amanda Roff (Time For Dreams, Harmony)
Ambrose Kenny-Smith (The Murlocs, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard)
Andrea Keller
Briggs
Dannika Horvat (Dannika)
Davey Lane (Solo, You Am I)
Emma Donovan
Erica Dunn (Tropical Fuck Storm, MOD CON)
Errol Green (E. Bobby G, Big Yawn)
G-Flip
Gareth Liddiard (Tropical Fuck Storm)
Joanna Syme (Big Scary)
Jonnine Standish (Jonnine, HTRK)
Lance Ferguson (The Bamboos)
Liam Halliwell (Snowy Band, Lachlan, Pop Filter, and Snowy)
Mindy Meng Wang
Nai Palm (Hiatus Kaiyote)
Simon Mavin (Hiatus Kaiyote)
Stu Mackenzie (King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard)

BEST LIVE ACT
Amyl and The Sniffers
Cable Ties
Cash Savage & The Last Drinks
Emma Donovan and the Putbacks
Kee’ahn
Maple Glider
Mildlife
RVG
Sui Zhen
The Teskey Brothers

 

INDUSTRY-VOTED AWARDS

BEST BLUES ACT
Aaron Pollock
Anna Scionti
Blues Roulette
Dan Dinnen & Shorty
Josh Teskey and Ash Grunwald
Julian James
Mike Elrington
Nick Charles
Paul Buchanan’s Voodoo Preachers
Rambal

BEST COUNTRY ACT
Ben Mastwyk & His Millions
Georgia State Line
Gretta Ziller
The High Heaven
James Ellis and the Jealous Guys
Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes
The Long and Short of It
The Luke Sinclair Set
Van Walker
The Weeping Willows

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT
Alex Albrecht
Female Wizard
Jennifer Loveless
KiTA
Kuya Neil
OK EG
RBI
Reptant
SaD
Y-L Hooi

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT GARDE ACT
Aarti Jadu
Ai Yamamoto
candlesnuffer
Chris Smith
Deborah Cheetham, Byron Scullin, Tom Supple
Emily Bennett
Lisa Lerkenfeldt
Muddy Lawrence
Red Wine and Sugar
Thembi Soddell

BEST FOLK ACT
Charm of Finches
The Cornerhouse Band
Erica Bramham
Kerryn Fields
Kimberley Wheeler’s Roadside Holiday
Lucy Wise
The Maes
Maple Glider
Neil Adam
Tulliah

BEST HEAVY ACT
Acolyte
Dead
Divide and Dissolve
Dr. Colossus
Faceless Burial
Growth
Myridian
Nicholas Cage Fighter
Pridelands
Sundr

BEST HIP HOP ACT
Agung Mango
Baker Boy
Birdz
Briggs
DRMNGNOW
Jordan Dennis
Kwasi
Man Made Mountain
Pookie
Yung Shōgun

BEST INTERCULTURAL ACT
Abe Dunovits
Ajak Kwai
Amaru Tribe
Ausecuma Beats
Black Jesus Experience
Coco’s Lunch
Gelareh Pour’s Garden
Mademoiselle & Floyd Thursby
Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
Tio

BEST JAZZ ACT
Adam Simmons & Jean Poole
Andrea Keller
Audrey Powne
Australian Art Orchestra
Menagerie
Minnie Big Band (Minnie Hill)
Nat Bartsch’s Lullaby Quartet
Paul Kelly & Paul Grabowsky
The Rest Is Silence
The Rookies

BEST POP ACT
Alice Ivy
Alice Skye
Big Scary
Braille Face
Eggy
Geoffrey O’Connor
Gregor
Hachiku
Jess Locke
June Jones

BEST PUNK/ROCK ACT
The Black Heart Death Cult
Blake Scott
CIVIC
El Tee
Flyying Colours
MOD CON
Plaster of Paris
Pseudo Mind Hive
Riff Raiders
Tom Lyngcoln

BEST REGGAE AND DANCEHALL ACT
Crown Heights
Disun Future
Flames Eye
Jah Tung
JahWize Productions
King River Rising
Marvin Priest
Melbourne Ska Orchestra
Monkey Marc
Quashani Bahd

BEST SOUL RNB FUNK GOSPEL ACT
The Bamboos
Emma Donovan & The Putbacks
Emma Volard
That Gold Street Sound
Hiatus Kaiyote
Izy
Kee’ahn
KYE
Surprise Chef
The Teskey Brothers

ARCHIE ROACH AWARD FOR EMERGING TALENT ACT

Alice Skye
Allara
Benny Clark
Bumpy
Chasing Ghosts
Izy
Madi Colville Walker
The Merindas
Rachael Lia
River Boy

ARTS ACCESS VICTORIA AMPLIFY AWARD ACT

Artemis Munoz
Billy Exton
Eliza Hull
Gordon Koang
The Hackkets
Irene Zhong
Kerryn Fields
Nat Bartsch
Rudely Interrupted
Thembi Soddell

BEST REGIONAL/OUTER SUBURBAN ACT

Baker Boy
Bones and Jones
D’Arcy Spiller
Fenn Wilson
Lucy Wise
Mike Elrington
Our Carlson
Paper Jane
The Teskey Brothers
Thembi Soddell

Check out the full awards and find more information.