Here’s the roundup of local breweries who won at the Australian International Beer Awards

Here’s the roundup of local breweries who won at the Australian International Beer Awards

For those in the beer industry, the Australian International Beer Awards is the night of nights, and it just went down last week.

Celebrating its 25th year this year, the awards is presented by The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV) with this year seeing 2042 entries from 358 exhibitors, including 1891 for beer, 109 for design and 42 media entries.

We’ve sifted through said entries and given a rundown of the local breweries you should add to your next night out. It wouldn’t be amiss to buy these legend brewers a beer or two if you see them around.

Winning the title of Champion Australian Beer was none other than the White Rabbit White Ale, the brewery also took away awards in a few other categories. Also quite successful this year was Torquay based brewery Blackman’s Brewery which gained several awards (several for their label designs along) as well as Surf Coast brewery Rogue Wave and Southern Bay Brewing.

See the full list of local winners below…

Champion Australian Beer

White Rabbit White Ale – White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

Best International Lager – Other

Juicy Banger IPL, Draught
Blackman’s Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Silver

Unfiltered Lager, Draught
Blackman’s Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Requiem New World Pilsner, Draught
Southern Bay Brewing Co Pty Ltd, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best Pilsner – German Style

Little Creatures Pilsner, Draught
Little Creatures Brewing, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best Australian Style Pale Ale

Furphy Refreshing Ale, Draught
Little Creatures Brewing, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best New World Style Pale Ale

Dog Days – Summer Beer, Draught
Little Creatures Brewing, Victoria, Australia – Gold

Moby, Draught
Rogue Wave Brewing Co., Victoria, Australia – Bronze

White Rabbit Pale Ale, Draught
White Rabbit Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best International Style Pale Ale – American Style

Mervyn, Draught
Blackman’s Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Gold

Blowhard Pale Ale, Packaged
Bright Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Southern Ocean Pale Ale, Draught
Southern Bay Brewing Co Pty Ltd, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best British Style Ale – Special/ESB/Best Bitter

Rye ESB, Draught
Southern Bay Brewing Co Pty Ltd, Victoria, Australia – Silver

Best IPA – American Style

M.I.A I.P.A, Packaged
Bright Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Silver

Reginald, Draught
Blackman’s Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best IPA – Imperial/Double IPA

Cranky Mrs, Draught
Rogue Wave Brewing Co., Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best Amber/Dark Ale – English Style Dark Mild Ale

Mid-Tide, Draught
Rogue Wave Brewing Co., Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best Amber/Dark Ale – American Style Brown Ale

White Rabbit Dark Ale, Draught
White Rabbit Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best Stout – Other Stout

Ink, Draught
Rogue Wave Brewing Co., Victoria, Australia – Gold

Odyssey Craft Brewing Co – Coffee Stout, Draught
Odyssey Craft Brewing Co, Victoria, Australia – Silver

Best Reduced/Low Alcohol – Reduced Alcohol Ale
Endless Summer, Draught
Rogue Wave Brewing Co., Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best Wheat Beer – Belgian Whit
White Rabbit White Ale, Draught
White Rabbit Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Gold

Best Belgian/French Style Ale – Pale Strong
Lucifer’s Gold, Draught
Southern Bay Brewing Co Pty Ltd, Victoria, Australia – Silver

Best Belgian/French Style Ale – Dark Strong
Fainters Dubbel, Packaged
Bright Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best Specialty Beer – Fruit
Cherry Whit, Packaged
Forrest Brewing Company, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Best Specialty Beer – Smoked
Arthur Smoked Porter, Draught
Blackman’s Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Silver

Best Design – Labels/Surfacing graphic
Juicy Banger IPL
Blackman’s Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Silver

Arthur Smoked Porter
Blackman’s Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

Unfiltered Lager
Blackman’s Brewery, Victoria, Australia – Bronze

To read the full list of winners head here.

Main image sourced from Blackman’s Brewery socials