Here are the local legends nominated for the annual Geelong Business Excellence Awards
28.08.2020

Here are the local legends nominated for the annual Geelong Business Excellence Awards

We’d like to give a special shout out to all those who have taken the jump into owning or operating a business in the region.

Each year the Geelong Business Excellence awards brings together some of the most creative, innovative and thriving businesses that have achieved business excellence in the Geelong region, along with a great number of dedicated local heroes who support Geelong and it’s tight-knit and loyal community – and what a community it is!

These Awards are the oldest continuously running business awards programs in Australia, and, as such, provide a significant recognition and celebration of business achievement and performance.

While this year will be one that we will never forget for unfortunate reasons, what’s come out of the trials we have had to endure is how our community can face the worst of circumstances and still emerge with hope for a better future. And what better example of that than to recognise some of the businesses, Young Entrepreneurs and Business Leaders in the Geelong region, many of whom have risen to the challenge of surviving through the COVID-19 crisis, and others who have been setting up the foundations to thrive when time allows.

While the usual awards night cannot go ahead, these local legends will be celebrated via a free virtual presentation evening planned to go ahead in October.

The finalists in the 2020 Geelong Business Excellence Awards are:
Event Kit
100 Hitchcock
18th Amendment Bar
Adventure Park
Arthur St Digital
Be More Mindful
Bellarine Community Health
BlueLab
Boomaroo Nurseries
Botanicals by Luxe
Braille Sign Supplies
CentreStage Pty Ltd
Circa 1902
CPAP Australia Geelong
Crew Face Make Up
Custom Neon
Drive Safe Service Centre
Employers Mutual Limited (EML)
Farm Foods Australia
FLAIM Systems Pty Ltd
Focal Point Dark Room Gallery
Fortitude Legal
Geelong Arts Centre
Geelong Gallery
Grand Slam Physiotherapy
Harper’s Bathroom
Heal & Soul Podiatry and Fair-Go Access Support Services
Home Instead Senior Care Geelong
Humans in Geelong Inc
Huntress Hair
Kardinia International College
Kardinia Park Stadium Trust
Kazworks Pty Ltd
Kinsfolk Farm
Lard Ass
Lord’s Design Menswear
Manse Group
Memphis Hire pty ltd
Murrell Group
Mustang & Co
Myers Street Dental Clinic
Pawtastic Paws Dog Training
Pixeld
Plan Group Geelong Pty Ltd
Scaada Group
Sea All Dolphin Swims
South Western Alliance
Sugar Images
Surf Coast Physiotherapy & Pilates
The Pivotonian Cinema
Viet Rolls
Vitality Laser & Skin Clinic
Your’e Gorgeous Hair & Beauty

And the finalists for the Young Entrepreneur award:
David Greenwood
Bec Connolly
James Murphy
Cameron O’Keefe
Business Leader
Brian Cook
John Preston
Grant Boyd
Joel McGuinness

You can register to attend the online event on October 15 here.