Here are the businesses who cleaned up at the Geelong Business Excellence Awards
19.10.2020

Here are the businesses who cleaned up at the Geelong Business Excellence Awards

James Murphy of See All Dolphin Swims

Congratulations to all.

The Geelong Business Excellence Awards recently went down via a virtual presentation on Thursday, October 15, celebrating some of the businesses, Young Entrepreneurs and Business Leaders in the Geelong region.

Each year the Geelong Business Excellence awards brings together some of the most creative, innovative and thriving businesses that have achieved business excellence in the Geelong region, along with a great number of dedicated local heroes who support Geelong and it’s tight-knit and loyal community – and what a community it is!

These Awards are the oldest continuously running business awards programs in Australia, and, as such, provide a significant recognition and celebration of business achievement and performance.

In case you missed the virtual event, we’ve listed the winners below – though we’d like to give a special shout out to all those who have taken the jump into owning or operating a business in the region.

Here are our winners for 2020!

Young Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by Deakin University
Winner: James Murphy of See All Dolphin Swims

Corporate Social Responsibility, sponsored by genU
Winner: Arthur St Digital

Innovation, Research & Development, sponsored by Viva Energy Australia
Winner: Braille Sign Supplies

Digital Engagement, sponsored by WebForce5
Winner: Custom Neon

Sustainable Business, sponsored by Barwon South West Waste & Resource Recovery Group
Winner: Kardinia International College

Home Based & Micro Business, sponsored by City of Greater Geelong
Winner: Manse Group

Health and Wellbeing Promoting Workplace, sponsored by Barwon Health
Winner: Crew Faced Makeup Artistry

Safe and Healthy Business, sponsored by WorkSafe
Winner: Memphis Hire

Tourism & Hospitality, sponsored by Tourism Greater Geelong & the Bellarine
Winner: Sea All Dolphin Swims

Small Business, sponsored by Bendigo Bank
Winner: CentreStage

Medium to Large Business, sponsored by Lyons Construction
Winner: Boomaroo Nurseries

Retail Business, sponsored by Roderick Insurance Brokers
Winner: You’re Gorgeous Hair & Beauty

Best First Year Entry, sponsored by Harwood Andrews
Winner: FLAIM Systems

Inclusive & Accessibly Business, sponsored by the Transport Accident Commission (TAC)
Winner: Geelong Gallery

Business Leader of the Year, sponsored by Bay 93.9
Winner: Brian Cook

Emerging Business (Under 3 years), sponsored by The Gordon
Winner: 18th Amendment Bar

Advanced Manufacturing & Industry, sponsored by Geelong Manufacturing Council
Winner: Farm Foods

Regional Business, sponsored by Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Winner: Adventure Park

Customer Service, sponsored by Hardings
Winner: Kardinia Park Stadium Trust

Business of the Year, sponsored by LBW Business + Wealth Advisors
Winner: Sea All Dolphin Swims

Congratulations to all!