Bigsound takes artist lineup to 139

Bigsound takes artist lineup to 139

Australia’s biggest new music event BIGSOUND dropped the mic today, with the full list of performing artists revealed alongside a sneak peek into the official parties and exclusive events on offer across four days of musical celebrations from September 4-7 in Brisbane’s Fortitude Valley Live Music Precinct.
BIGSOUND welcomes sets from Didirri, CLEWS, Arno Faraji, San Mei, Bad Juju, Robbie Miller and many more, joining the 75 acts already announced to create an Aussie aural assault of 139 new Australian acts for the over 100 buyers, speakers and talent scouts from across the globe who are descending on Brisbane to discover.
BIGSOUND will again help launch international careers, like previous alumni Flume, Courtney Barnett, RUFUS, Tash Sultana, The Jezabels, Middle Kids, Gang of Youths, DMAs, The Temper Trap, DZ Deathrays and so many more with the $100,000 Levi’s Music Prize back to help make success a reality for this year’s cohort. Providing $25,000 each to four showcasing artists, plus $5,000 to each winning artist from Stage & Screen to get them on their way in 2018, the program has already helped 2017 acts Stella Donnelly, Alex Lahey, Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever and Hatchie get overseas to fly the flag for Australian music.
For those focused on the unique BIGSOUND experience, bands, industry and punters won’t be short of a party, with over twenty events hosted by the likes of Levi’s, Virgin Australia, The Guardian, Fat Wreck Chords, Milk! Records, Secret Sounds / The Music, Future Super Services, Beehive & 123 Agency, GYROstream, Stage & Screen, Love Busk, Bettercups, Queensland Music Awards, BEMAC as well as showcase parties from around the region including the Gold Coast, Newcastle, Adelaide, Singapore and Korea.
See the full artist lineup below:
Arno Faraji
Atlas Franklin Alexander
Bad Juju
Bare Bones
Beatrice
Bell City Square
Between You & Me
Candy
Carla Geneve
Charlie Collins
Charlie Lim
CLEWS
Demon Days
Didirri
DIET
Divide and Dissolve
East Brunswick All Girls Choir
Edward R.
Eliza And The Delusionals
Emerson Snowe
Emilee South
Erthlings
EWAH & The Vision of Paradise
FLUIR
Fortune Shumba
Future Jr.
Geryon
Grim Rhythm
HANDSOME
Hollow Coves
imbi the girl
Intriguant
IV League
Jade Imagine
Linying
Loose Tooth
Mosquito Coast
Nardean
Nice Biscuit
No Mono
Nooky
Not A Boys Name
Pinkish Blu
Pirra
PLANET
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
RAAVE TAPES
Rachael Fahim
RO
Robbie Miller
Sahara Beck
San Mei
STATESIDE
thando
The Beautiful Monument
The Beths
The Comfort
The Little Lord Street Band
The Moving Stills
Thornhill
Turquoise Prince
WALKEN
Wildheart
Windwaker